Volume 8, Edition 11
[…] Because McCollum had the burden to show compliance with the notice requirements of OCGA § 9-11-15(c), and he failed to produce evidence that McNeil had the required notice, McNeil was entitled to point to the absence of evidence of the required notice to support his motion seeking dismissal of the suit based on the expiration of the statute of limitation.

Appellants contend that the trial court should have dismissed Casual Carrier because McCollum failed to exercise due diligence in serving Casual Carrier after the statute expired. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-12(h)(1)(B), “[a] defense of … insufficiency of process[ ] or insufficiency of service of process is waived … [i]f it is neither made by motion under this Code section nor included in a responsive pleading, as originally filed.” Casual Carrier did not raise this affirmative defense in its answer.