Bits & Pieces
[…] III. ANALYSIS

Defendant asserts that UM coverage does not extend to the accident in this case because Plaintiff’s injuries did not arise from the “use” of the insured vehicle. When interpreting the insurance policy at issue in this diversity case, we apply Colorado law as announced by the Colorado Supreme Court. Wood v. Eli Lilly & Co., 38 F.3d 510, 512 (10th Cir.1994). The Colorado Supreme Court recently stated that a plaintiff is entitled to recover under the UM provisions of a policy entered pursuant to C.R.S. § 10-4-609(1)(a), “(1) where the motor vehicle is being used in a manner reasonably foreseeable at the time the parties contracted for the insurance and (2) the ‘use’ of the vehicle is inextricably linked to the plaintiff’s injury….” State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kastner, 77 P.3d 1256, 1258 (Colo.2003). Defendant contends that the insured truck had no role or involvement in Plaintiff’s accident and that there is no causal nexus between the truck and Plaintiff’s injuries.