Bits & Pieces
[…] B. Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment

The issues to be resolved by the court in deciding the motion for summary judgment depend on the extent of coverage by the Policy, the MCS-90B endorsement, and the DOT’s jurisdiction. Accordingly, the court addresses each of these matters in turn.

1. Coverage

a. Policy Coverage and the MCS-90B Endorsement

The specific liability coverage, policy period, covered territory, and MCS-90B endorsement are set out in Section I, supra. The DOT’s authority to require financial responsibility in the form of MCS-90B endorsement is pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 31138. This section provides:

The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability and property damage for the transportation of passengers for compensation by motor vehicle in the United States between a place in a State and–

(1) a place in another State;

(2) another place in the same State through a place outside of that State; or

(3) a place outside the United States.

Id. (emphasis added). Proof of financial responsibility may be shown by endorsements such as the Form MCS-90B endorsement in this case. Such endorsements are pursuant to Section 18 of the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1982 (“ACT”).