Volume 8, Edition 8
[…] Whether the district court erred in dismissing Thyssen’s in rem claim against the NOBILITY and against Fenice as vessel owner.

The district court entered the following factual findings and conclusions of law before it dismissed Thyssen’s case against the NOBILITY. The court found the bills of lading specifically incorporated all terms and provisions of the charter party, such that the coils constituted private, not common carriage. Thus, the court determined the Harter Act did not apply. [FN10] The court concluded that even if the Harter Act were to apply, § 192 absolved the vessel, her owners, agents, and charterers “for loss resulting from any act or omission of the shipper or owner of the goods, his agent or representative,” 46 U.S.C.App. § 192, because the damage to the coils resulted from the negligence of Thyssen’s agent, S & S. The court found that Thyssen negotiated with S & S and entered into a contract with it to discharge the cargo.