Volume 8, Edition 7
[…] Defendants acknowledge that § 230.30 creates a direct cause of action against insurers, but they argue that the statute “is not applicable to every vehicle operating as a motor carrier in the [S]tate of Oklahoma.” Mot. to Dismiss at 4. More specifically, Defendants argue that § 230.30 gives rise to a direct action against an insurer only when the vehicle allegedly involved in the harm-causing incident weighs in excess of 26,000 pounds. As the basis for their argument, Defendants rely on Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 230.24. That section provides, in pertinent part:

The Corporation Commission is hereby vested with power and authority, and it shall be its duty:

To supervise and regulate every motor carrier whether operating between fixed termini or over a regular route or otherwise and not operating exclusively within the limits of an incorporated city or town in this state and all private carriers operating vehicles having a gross registered weight of greater than 26,000 pounds and not operating exclusively within the limits of an incorporated city or town in this state.

Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 230.24(A)(1). Defendants interpret this section to foreclose the Corporation Commission from regulating, and hence creating a direct cause of action against the insurers of, motor carriers operating vehicles that weigh 26,000 pounds or less. Because the “1996 Grumman truck” involved in the accident in this case weighs less than 26,000 pounds, Defendants argue that no direct cause of action against LMIC exists under § 230.30(A).

The Court finds Defendants’ interpretation of the statute erroneous. The wording and structure of § 230.24(A)(1) make clear that the Oklahoma Legislature intended to and did separately describe the two types of “carriers” subject to Corporation Commission regulation: “every motor carrier” is subject to regulation, “whether operating between fixed termini or over a regular route or otherwise and not operating exclusively within the limits of an incorporated city or town in [the State of Oklahoma]”; whereas “private carriers” are subject to regulation only to the extent that they operate “vehicles having a gross registered weight of greater than 26,000 pounds and [do not operate] exclusively within the limits of an incorporated city or town in [the State of