Volume 8, Edition 4
[…] Because Form MCS-90 is a federally-mandated endorsement whose terms are specified by federal regulation, federal law governs its operation and effect. John Deere Insurance Company v. Nueva, 229 F.3d 853, 856 (9th Cir.2000).

The MCS-90 Endorsement excludes from coverage “the insured’s employees while engaged in the course of their employment.” In Perry v. Harco National Insurance Company, 129 F.3d 1072 (9th Cir.1997), the court addressed the meaning of the term “employee” as used in an MCS-90 Endorsement. The Perry Court noted that the term is defined in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 as “a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle)” and concluded that it is that definition of an “employee” that is to be applied when interpreting an MCS-90 Endorsement. Perry, 129 F.3d at 1074-75; see also Consumers County Mutual Insurance Co. v. P.W. & Sons Trucking, Inc., 307 F.3d 362 (5th Cir.2002).