Volume 8, Edition 4
[…] Section 18c-4903 states that “[e]ach certificate or other proof of insurance or surety coverage shall have, as an implied term, that * * * all motor vehicles operated by or under authority of the carrier will be covered, whether or not such vehicles have been reported to the insurance, surety, or other company.” 625 ILCS 5/18c-4903 (West 2002). However, these provisions of the Transportation Act upon which Boyd relies are inapplicable to the facts of this case.

Section 18c-1201 of the Transportation Act specifically states that the jurisdiction of the Illinois Commerce Commission “shall extend to for-hire transportation by motor carrier * * * within the State of Illinois, and except as otherwise provided elsewhere in this Chapter shall extend only to intrastate commerce.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/18c-1201 (West 2002). It is undisputed that, at the time of the occurrence alleged in the underlying action, Boyd was hauling a load of refrigerated freight for A & R from Illinois to Pennsylvania.