Volume 8, Edition 3
[…] Although the endorsement extends coverage to the leased truck, the endorsement is not a part of any contract with the operator of the truck. The text of the MCS-90 clearly applies the 35-day grace period to the “cancellation of this endorsement,” i.e., the cancellation of the insurance policy itself. This interpretation is fully consistent with the provision in 49 C.F.R. § 387.7 that explicitly applies the grace period to terminations of “policies of insurance,” not to the termination merely of coverage.

Section 387.7 further provides that “cancellation may be effected by the insurer or the insured motor carrier.” There is no dispute that “insurer” refers to the insuring company, here Gulf Insurance, but Ross argues that the term “insured motor carrier” includes the leased vehicle.