Volume 8, Edition 3
[…] GRG further argues that even if question 19 is unambiguous, the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of Lloyd’s because genuine issues of material fact exist as to the materiality of the misrepresentation. Specifically, GRG argues that the strict standard set forth insection 627.409(1), Florida Statutes (2003), is inapplicable because the insurance application applies the less stringent “knowledge and belief” standard.

Pursuant to section 627.409(1)(a) and (b), any misrepresentation, innocent or intentional, will void an insurance contract if the misrepresentation “is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer” or “[i]f the true facts would had been known to the insurer …, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy….” See Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Kramer, 725 So.2d 1141 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998), review denied, 732 So.2d 327 (Fla.1999); Kaufman v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 681 So.2d 747 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996); Celtic Life Ins. Co. v. Fox, 544 So.2d 245 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989); Preferred Risk Life Ins. Co. v.