April 2021
[…] Quintana, 827 P.2d 509, 519 (Colo. 1992) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). The Court can think of no reason to differentiate between professionals with specialized knowledge or abilities and non-professionals with specialized knowledge or abilities; competence is an issue in determining whether any actor with specialized knowledge or abilities behaved reasonably or not. Thus, the Court finds Wacker unpersuasive.

4
See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42–2–403(1) (stating in part: “The department shall develop, adopt, and administer a procedure for licensing drivers of commercial motor vehicles in accordance with applicable federal law governing commercial motor vehicle safety and any rules promulgated thereunder.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42–2–403(2) (stating in part: “Such rules and regulations shall govern all aspects of licensing commercial drivers, including, but not limited to, testing procedures, license issuance procedures, out-of-service regulations, denial procedures, including suspensions, revocations, cancellations and denials, records maintenance, reporting requirements, and cooperation with the commercial driver’s license information system.”).