August 2021
[…] Civ. App.—Tyler 1966, ref’d n. r. e.).

19
See Fitzgerald, 423 S.W.2d at 191; Golleher, 651 S.W.2d at 332–33; Adams, 584 S.W.2d at 717; Hokr, 489 S.W.2d at 930; Billingsley, 400 S.W.2d at 794.

20
See Pagayon v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 536 S.W.3d 499, 503 (Tex. 2017); Fitzgerald, 423 S.W.2d at 191; Golleher, 651 S.W.2d at 332–33; Adams, 584 S.W.2d at 717; Hokr, 489 S.W.2d at 930; Billingsley, 400 S.W.2d at 794.

21
See Fitzgerald, 423 S.W.2d at 191; Golleher, 651 S.W.2d at 332–33; Adams, 584 S.W.2d at 717; Hokr, 489 S.W.2d at 930; Billingsley, 400 S.W.2d at 794.

22
See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351(b)(1) (stating that “[a]n operator … may not drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard for actual potential hazards then existing”) (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.); id. § 545.351(c) (stating that “[a]n operator shall, consistent with Subsections (a) and (b), drive at an appropriate reduced speed if … a special hazard exists with regard to traffic, including … weather or highway conditions”).

23
See Tex. R. App. P. 41.2(c).

24
See City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 823, 827 (Tex. 2005); Maritime Overseas Corp. v.