August 2021
[…] (quotation marks and citation omitted)). Plaintiff does not allege with sufficient facts how the individual corporate shareholders or officers would be liable for the actions of Defendant Uni Trans, LLC in this case.

Plaintiff believes that the individual corporate officers or shareholders may be transferring financial assets to avoid a possible judgment. However, Plaintiff does not bring a fraudulent transfer action, or allege facts to support specific badges of fraud under the fraudulent transfer act. See NMSA § 56-10-19(A) (“A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”).

Moreover, Plaintiff has not alleged sufficient facts to pierce the corporate veil to render the individual corporate officers liable for the actions of Defendant Uni Trans, LLC. Generally, individuals cannot be held liable for a corporation’s debts. Morrissey v.