August 2021
[…] (Doc. 21 at 3-4.) Moreover, Plaintiff notes that this Court has previously declined to apply the LRRA exemptions to the application of the LDAS in Collins v. AAA Rent All, Inc., 812 F. Supp. 642, 644 (M.D. La. 1993) (holding that “[a]lthough 15 U.S.C. § 3901, et seq. exempts risk retention groups from certain state regulations, it does not expressly or impliedly preempt La. Revised Statute 22:655 [now La. R.S. 22:1269] which permits a plaintiff to directly sue the insurer of the defendant.”). (Doc 21 at 6.) Plaintiff also points the Court to the language of the LRRA, specifically 15 U.S.C. § 3901(b), which provides in part, “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to affect either the tort law or the law governing the interpretation of insurance contracts of any State.” (Doc. 21 at 4 (quoting Sturgeon, 344 S.W.3d at 216).) Based on this language, Plaintiff urges that “OOIDA’s Motion to Dismiss has failed to demonstrate that it is not subject to such laws,” (id. at 6), and that its “Motion to Dismiss should be denied,” (id. at 7.)

B. Analysis