Bits & Pieces
[…] I. PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL HISTORY
According to the Complaint, Eastern is a “broker that arranges for the motor transportation of property” across the country. (Compl. at 1, ECF No. 1-1). Rahn is a company that provides such transportation. (Id.).

In 2018, Eastern and Rahn “entered into a written contract…to transport cargo belonging to U.S. Steel Corporation….” (Id. at 2). The contract was made under the Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 14101, which regulates the relationship between shippers and motor carriers. (See Broker/Motor Carrier Agreement ¶3, ECF No. 1-2). Section 14101 of the Carmack Amendment makes it “[t]he exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of contract” unless “the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies…for the transportation covered by the contract….” To that end, Section 14706 (in Chapter 147) allows for suits “brought against the carrier alleged to have caused…loss or damage…in a United States district court….”