August 2021
[…] Plaintiff obtained the trial court’s permission to file the Second Amended Complaint based on his representation that he was “not changing his theories or stating a new claim,” but that he was “merely making a correction to the Complaint” because it had “recently come to Plaintiff’s attention” that his First Amended Complaint did “not address the ownership liability of Defendant Corrigan.” The count that plaintiff added through his Second Amended Complaint was an ownership-liability claim against Corrigan. See MCL 257.401(1): “The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, plaintiff alleged clearly in his Second Amended Complaint that Prall had operated the trailer negligently, leading to ownership liability for Corrigan.