August 2021
[…] The expert discussed the angle at which Prall had tilted the trailer deck, his failure to use the trailer’s winch to secure the heavy equipment on the trailer deck, and his failure to ensure that no one was on the trailer deck while he was moving it. The MIOSHA citation likewise concluded that Prall “did not follow manufacturers unloading procedure” for the trailer because he “did not have the winch attached to his soil compactor during the unloading process.”

*5 Plaintiff’s brief then discussed first-party liability for PIP benefits under the No-Fault Act. Plaintiff pointed to MCL 500.3106(2), which states, “Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if” (1) an employee is paid workers’ compensation benefits, (2) for an injury sustained in the course of his employment, (3) while loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a motor vehicle, (4) unless the injury arose from the use or operation of another motor vehicle.