December 2021
[…] On appeal, the Parrents argue that the trial court erred in dismissing their complaint on the grounds of inconvenient forum. We review the court’s order dismissing the Parrents’ complaint for an abuse of discretion. See Vaughan Estate of Vaughan v. Olympus Am., Inc., 208 A.3d 66, 75 (Pa. Super. 2019).

Here, the court acted under the authority of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(e): “When a tribunal finds that in the interest of substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” To justify dismissing the Parrents’ complaint under § 5322(e), the court was required to conclude that “weighty reasons” supported a preference for Penske’s choice of Indiana over the Parrents’ choice of Pennsylvania to litigate this matter.