December 2021
[…] (1) The transaction of any business within this state;
(2) The making of any contract within this state;
* * *
(5) The contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting….
§ 506.500.1 (emphasis added); see also Schuerman, 185 S.W.3d at 776.

In addition to the “arising from” language contained in sub-section .1 of § 506.500, sub-section .3 of the statute similarly provides the following limitation on causes of action that may be asserted when personal jurisdiction is sought thereunder: “Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.” § 506.500.3 (emphasis added).