January 2021
[…] R. Brooke Jackson United States District Judge
All Citations
Slip Copy, 2021 WL 119331

Footnotes

1
This order also grants intervenor plaintiff YRC Freight, Inc.’s motion to join in plaintiff’s motion for application of Missouri and Florida law. ECF No. 116.

2
In her motion plaintiff argues that the cap on noneconomic damages is governed by C.R.S. 13-21- 102.5(3)(a). ECF No. 114 at 5. Although that provision states that it applies to all civil actions except medical malpractice claims, Colorado’s Wrongful Death Act indicates that it also does not apply to wrongful death claims. C.R.S. § 13-21-203(1)(a) (“Notwithstanding anything in this section or in section 13-21-102.5 to the contrary, there shall be no recovery…for noneconomic loss or injury in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, unless the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing death constitutes felonious killing.). The parties have not briefed whether 13-21-102.5(3)(a) or 13-21-203(1)(a) applies, and therefore, the Court does not address the issue here other than to note that it potentially is a disputed issue.

3