July 2021
[…] Ours Garage, 536 U.S. at 439, 122 S.Ct. 226 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A). Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss will be denied.

THUS DONE AND SIGNED in Chambers on this 13th day of July, 2021.

All Citations
Slip Copy, 2021 WL 2955740

Footnotes

1
Doc. 88.

2
Id. ¶ ¶ 22 and 23.

3
Id. ¶ 24.

4
Id. ¶ ¶ 26 and 27.

5
Id. ¶ 12.

6
Id. ¶ 14.

7
Id. ¶ 42.

8
Third Amended Complaint, ¶ 42, Doc. 88.

9
See 49 U.S.C. § 13906(a)(1), (b)(1)-(2), (c)(3).

10
See 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(c) (“Brokerage or brokerage service is the arranging of transportation or the physical movement of a motor vehicle or of property) (Freight broker is defined as “a person… that as a principal or agent sells, offers to sell…provid[es], or arrang[es] for, transportation by motor carrier for compensations.”) Id. § 13102(2).

Murray v. Gray

Murray v. Gray
Supreme Court of Mississippi
July 22, 2021, Decided
NO. 2018-CT-01550-SCT