July 2021
[…] Id. (citing Webb v. Commonwealth, 204 Va. 24, 33, 129 S.E.2d 22 (1963)).
Does Amendment to Code § 19.2-188 Limit Application of Bond?
The Administrator attempts to distinguish Bond and limit its application here, arguing that the medical examiner’s opinion was impermissible there only because it bore on an ultimate fact in issue, which she contends is now permissible under the amendment to Code § 19.2-188. It provides:
B. Any statement of fact or of opinion in such reports and records concerning the physical or medical cause of death and not alleging any conduct by the accused shall be admissible as competent evidence of the cause of death in any preliminary hearing.
See Acts 2009, ch. 640. We disagree with the Administrator’s contention that the amendment would dictate a different result in Bond and therefore limits its relevance here to support the exclusion of Dr. Ohanessian’s Summary of Circumstances.