July 2021
[…] Further, [*12] the medical examiner in Bond opined on conduct by the accused (that he threw the victim off the balcony), which the amendment plainly prohibits.
Does Enactment of Code § 8.01-401.3 Limit Application of Bond?
We also disagree with the Administrator’s assertion that Bond has limited relevance to this civil case in light of Code § 8.01-401.3, which provides:
No expert or lay witness while testifying in a civil proceeding shall be prohibited from expressing an otherwise admissible opinion or conclusion as to any matter of fact solely because that fact is the ultimate issue or critical to the resolution of the case. However, in no event shall such witness be permitted to express any opinion which constitutes a conclusion of law.
The circuit court excluded Dr. Ohanessian’s testimony that Hilliard was driving and had ingested sleep aids at some time prior to the accident for lack of a proper foundation.