July 2021
[…] As defined by statute, gross negligence means an act or omission:
(A) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and
(B) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(11). There is both an objective and subjective component that a plaintiff must prove to successfully raise a claim of gross negligence. See id.

For the objective component, the plaintiff must show “the act or omission complained of … involve[d] an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others.” Zuniga, 593 S.W.3d at 247 (quoting Lee Lewis Constr., Inc. v. Harrison, 70 S.W.3d 778, 785 (Tex. 2001)).