July 2021
[…] The flaw with this line of reasoning is that it rests on the faulty premise that Rypninskyi is a “motor carrier” named in the AIFE policy even though he is not the “motor carrier” named in the MCS-90 endorsement modifying the policy. To be sure, the definition of “insured” in 49 C.F.R. § 387.5 is phrased in the disjunctive, encompassing “the motor carrier named in the policy of insurance, surety bond, [*30] endorsement, or notice of cancellation.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.5 (emphasis added). To Hope’s credit, the disjunctive “or” could suggest that a “motor carrier” named in the policy may not be the “motor carrier” named in the endorsement and still qualify as an “insured” under the endorsement.