July 2021
[…] To Hope’s credit, the disjunctive “or” could suggest that a “motor carrier” named in the policy may not be the “motor carrier” named in the endorsement and still qualify as an “insured” under the endorsement.
This conclusion has surface appeal but is incompatible with the statutory and regulatory scheme. The Motor Carrier Act contemplates several means by which a motor carrier may satisfy its obligation to provide proof of financial responsibility. See 49 U.S.C. § 13906(a)(1) (“The Secretary [of Transportation] may register a motor carrier under section 13902 only if the registrant files with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary … .”) (emphasis added). The regulations state that a motor carrier may provide such proof with an MCS-90 endorsement to its insurance policy, a surety bond, or written authorization from the FMCSA to self-insure. See 49 C.F.R. § 387.7(d).