July 2021
[…] The text of the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1982 and corresponding regulations place the burden on motor carriers, not insurers, to provide the federally required minimum amounts of liability. The purpose of the regulation “is to create additional incentives to motor carriers to maintain and operate their vehicles in a safe manner . . .” 49 C.F.R. § 387.1. The regulation states, “No motor carrier shall operate a motor vehicle transporting passengers [*22] until the motor carrier has obtained and has in effect the minimum levels of financial responsibility as set forth in § 387.33 of this subpart.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.31. Delaware law adopts the same language as the federal regulations regarding securing financial responsibility for motor carriers. See 21 Del. C. § 4702 (“Except as modified by this chapter, the State hereby adopts, as the laws of Delaware governing motor carrier safety, the following parts of the Code of Federal Regulations, as published and as subsequently amended: Title 49, Chapter III, Subchapter B, . . . Part 387 . . .”).
It is clear from the text of the regulations that the federal and Delaware law place a duty on motor carriers, not insurers, to maintain minimum amounts of financial responsibility.