July 2021
[…] Accordingly, “the motor carrier” named in the endorsement—here, Expeditor Systems—is necessarily “the motor carrier” named in the insurance policy. Ibid.
This conclusion is confirmed by regulatory guidance issued by the FMCSA in 2005. The guidance states in relevant part:
Question: Does the term “insured,” as used on Form MCS-90, Endorsement for Motor Carrier Policies of Insurance for Public Liability, or “Principal”, as used on Form MCS-82, Motor Carrier Liability Surety Bond, mean the motor carrier named in the endorsement or surety bond?
Guidance: Yes. Under 49 CFR 387.5, “insured and principal” is defined as “the motor carrier named in the policy of insurance, surety bond, endorsement, or notice of cancellation, and also the fiduciary of such motor carrier.” Form MCS-90 and Form MCS-82 are not intended, and do not purport, to require a motor carrier’s insurer or surety to satisfy a judgment against any party other than the carrier named in the endorsement or surety bond or its fiduciary. [*32]