July 2021
[…] The emphasized language makes clear that the MCS-90 endorsement’s purpose is to assure payment of a final judgment against the “registrant”—that is, the registered “motor carrier” to which the endorsement is issued. The FMCSA’s implementing regulations provide that the insurer, in the MCS-90 endorsement, must “agree[] to pay, within the limits of liability described herein, any final judgment recovered against the insured for public liability resulting from negligence in the operation, maintenance [*27] or use of motor vehicles[.]” 49 C.F.R. § 387.15 (“The Forms … MCS-90 are available from the FMCSA website at http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/mission/forms.”).