November 2021
[…] Because Defendants do not allege bad faith, § 1446(c) does not apply here.
Second, Defendants argue that Bah had not been properly served with the summons and complaint, and as such, only in filing the July 22, 2021 notice of removal did Bah accept service and start the removal clock. Doc. 3, at ¶ 20. The Court disagrees. According to CPLR 3211(e), “an objection that the summons and complaint … was not properly served is waived if, having raised such an objection in a pleading, the objecting party does not move for judgment on that ground within sixty days after serving the pleading …” CPLR § 3211(e).