CASES (2021)
[…] (Id. at PageID.178.)

But as JP Graham points out in its supplemental brief, the special venue provision is not absolute. (See ECF No. 18, PageID.288–289.) Under Section 14101(b) of the Carmack Amendment, a shipper and carrier “can enter into an agreement waiving rights under the statute.” Exel, Inc. v. S. Refrigerated Transp., Inc., 807 F.3d 140, 149 (6th Cir. 2015). Section 14101(b) provides:
A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 may enter into a contract with a shipper, other than for the movement of household goods described in section 13102(10)(A), to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions. If the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies under this part for the transportation covered by the contract, the transportation provided under the contract shall not be subject to the waived rights and remedies and may not be subsequently challenged on the ground that it violates the waived rights and remedies. The parties may not waive the provisions governing registration, insurance, or safety fitness.
49 U.S.C.A. § 14101(b) (emphasis added). This provision allows parties to contract around the “rights and remedies” of the Carmack Amendment, unless the goods to be transported are household goods, and except for rights and remedies “governing registration, insurance, or safety fitness.” Id.