CASES (2021)
[…] (ECF No. 1, PageID.6.)

*2 “Carmack also limits the parties’ ability to choose the venue of their suit.” Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp., 561 U.S. 89, 98 (2010). Indeed, 49 U.S.C. § 11706(d)(2)(A) provides that a civil action against a “delivering carrier…may be brought against a delivering carrier in a district court of the United States or in a State court…in a State through which the defendant carrier operates.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(1). Additionally, a civil action under this section may be brought against the carrier alleged to have caused the loss or damage “in the judicial district in which such loss or damage is alleged to have occurred.” Id. § 14706(d)(2).

MCM argues that this special venue provision preempts any forum selection clause. (ECF No.