CASES (2021)
[…] The Court will explain.

1.
In the first scenario, assume that AIT is a “carrier” covered by the Carmack Amendment. In that case, for reasons just explained, AIT and MCM did not expressly waive any rights or remedies under the Carmack Agreement and the statute applies to their dealing. As a result, the Carmack Amendment’s special venue rule applies. The special venue rule offers shippers two options for venues. First, a shipper may sue a “delivering carrier” in a State through which the defendant carrier operates.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(1). The parties agree that JP Graham is the delivering carrier here. See id. § 14706(a)(1) (“A delivering carrier is deemed to be the carrier performing the line-haul transportation nearest the destination.”). Second and alternatively, a shipper may sue “the carrier alleged to have caused the loss or damage in the judicial district in which such loss or damage is alleged to have occurred.” Id. § 14706(d)(2).

MCM elected to use the first option and file suit in the Eastern District of Michigan, where JP Graham “operated” by picking up the shipment in Novi, Michigan. (ECF No. 14, PageID.178.) That election is entirely consistent with the terms of the special venue provision.