CASES (2021)
[…] AIG Europe (Netherlands), N.V. v. UPS Supply Chain Sols., Inc., 765 F. Supp. 2d 472, 483 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). Indeed, “if [a party] accepted responsibility for ensuring delivery of the goods, regardless of who actually transported them, then [the party] qualifies as a carrier.” CGU Int’l Ins., PLC v. Keystone Lines Corp., No. C-02-3751 SC, 2004 WL 1047982, at *2 (N.D. Cal. May 5, 2004) (emphasis added). “If however [the party] merely agreed to locate and hire a third party to transport the machines, then it was acting as a broker.” Id.; see also 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) (“Broker means a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier. Motor carriers, or persons who are employees or bona fide agents of carriers, are not brokers within the meaning of this section when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.” (emphasis added)).

*4 The Court agrees with Covenant that it adequately plead that Pioneer was a “carrier.”1 In the SAC, Covenant plausibly alleges that Pioneer exerted sufficient control over the shipment to be a carrier and did more than simply hire a third party for transportation.