CASES (2021)
[…] Second, the plaintiff contends that even assuming no statutory employer-employee relationship exists, she has established that Ben Strong and Terry were the apparent agents of the Cowan defendants with respect to the shipment.

1. Statutory Employer
The regulatory definition of an employee under the FMCSRs includes independent contractors hired by motor carriers to transport freight. See 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (defining “employee” as “an individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety,” including “an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle”); Schramm v. Foster, 341 F. Supp. 2d 536, 548 (D. Md. 2004). The plaintiff’s theory of liability thus rests on showing that the Cowan defendants were the “motor carrier” for the shipment at issue.