CASES (2021)
[…] On appeal, the Failors contend that the trial court erred as a matter of law and abused its discretion in dismissing this action pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(e). First, it argues that our decision in Page v. Ekbladh, 590 A.2d 1278, 1280 (Pa. Super. 1991), prohibits forum non conveniens dismissals where both the plaintiff and the defendant are Pennsylvania citizens. Second, they contend that the trial court misapplied 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(e) and erred in finding that the public and private factors used to determine whether a forum is inconvenient do not weigh strongly against their chosen forum.6

II.
*5 Pursuant to Section 5322(e), “[w]hen a tribunal finds that in the interest of substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(e).
A plaintiff’s choice of forum is entitled to deference, but to a somewhat lesser degree when the plaintiff’s residence and place of injury are located somewhere else. See Bochetto v. Piper Aircraft Co., 94 A.3d 1044, 1056 (Pa. Super. 2014).