CASES (2021)
[…] As the Court explained, “[w]e can draw no distinction in this case because local law brought the case to an end after, rather than before, suit was started in the federal court….We cannot give it longer life in the federal court than it would have had in the state court without adding something to the cause of action.” Ragan v. Merchants Transf. & Warehouse Co., 337 U.S. 530, 533-34, 69 S. Ct. 1233, 1235, 93 L.Ed. 1520 (1949).

Ragan is on point with this case. As I noted above, the majority relies on half of the applicable statute, La. Civ. Code Art. 3462, which states that the one-year prescription period is “interrupted…when the obligee commences action against the obligor in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.” But the rest of the provision states, “[i]f action is commenced in an incompetent court or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.” The majority treats Section 1631 “as if” its language, which states that the action shall proceed “as if” it had been filed in the transferee court on the filing date in the transferor court, also settled the question of a valid interruption of prescription under Louisiana law.