CASES (2021)
[…] b) FAAAA’s safety exception applies to Dixon’s negligent hiring claim against Ryan
The safety exception provides that the FAAAA preemption clause
shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo, or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization[.]
49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A) (italics added). At issue here is the exception for “the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” In determining whether a negligent hiring claim against a broker is saved from preemption, the Court must determine whether the common-law claim constitutes an exercise of a state’s “safety regulatory authority,” and whether the claim is “with respect to motor vehicles.”