CASES (2021)
[…] See Ours Garage, 536 U.S. at 440-41; Miller, 976 F.3d at 1026. According to a House Conference Report, one of Congress’ findings regarding the preemption provision of intrastate transportation of property is that “certain aspects of the State regulatory process should be preempted.” H.R. Rep. No. 103-677, at 39 (1994) (Conf. Rep.). The preemption provision for both intrastate and interstate transportation uses broad language that covers common law. See 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b) (“49 U.S.C. 14501(b) (“a State … may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law”); 49 U.S.C. § 14501(b) (preempting State “law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law”); id. § 14501(c) (“law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law”). That the House Report used the term “State regulatory process” to describe preempted laws, regulations, and common law lends further support to a similarly broad construction of “regulatory authority of a State” to include common law claims.