CASES (2021)
[…] However, in McWilliams, the Supreme Court stated “a statutory right-of-way rule is not absolute but relative[.]” 300 S.W.2d at 113. A driver who has the right-of-way must nonetheless exercise ordinary care. See Stanley v. S. Pac. Co., 466 S.W.2d 548, 553 (Tex. 1971). Section 545.351 of the Transportation Code requires that a motor vehicle operator “may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing[,]” “shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with another person or vehicle[,]” and shall “drive at an appropriate reduced speed if [ ] the operator is approaching and crossing an intersection[.]” See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351 (a), (b)(2), (c)(1).