CASES (2021)
[…] “Judges enjoy liberal discretion to strike pleadings under Rule 12(f).” BJC Health Sys. v. Columbia Cas. Co., 478 F.3d 908, 917 (8th Cir. 2007). “Striking a party’s pleading, however, is an extreme and disfavored measure.” Id.

III. DISCUSSION
Defendants move to strike certain allegations in Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint, arguing that they violate the recently-enacted Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261(5),1 which states, “No initial pleading in a civil action shall contain a claim for a punitive damage award. Any later pleading containing a claim for a punitive damage award may be filed only with leave of the court.” Defendants argue that Plaintiff may only assert a claim for punitive damage after obtaining the Court’s leave pursuant to the process set forth in Section 510.261(5).