CASES (2021)
[…] See Next F/X, Inc., 429 F. Supp. 3d at 363 (“an award of attorneys’ fees ordinarily should be unavailable under … the Carmack Amendment”) (emphasis added) (citing Custom Rubber Corp. v. ATS Specialized, Inc., 633 F. Supp. 2d 495, 518–19 (N.D. Ohio 2009)), and University Chill LLC, 2014 WL 12589581, at *2. Yet, while “[t]he Carmack Amendment does not contain a general attorney fee provision[,] it does authorize fee awards in limited circumstances to shippers of ‘household goods.’ ” Osman v. Int’l Freight Logistics, Ltd., 405 F. App’x 991, 993 (6th Cir. 2011) (internal citations omitted). 49 U.S.C. § 14708 provides, in relevant part:
(d) Attorney’s fees to shippers. In any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 concerning the transportation of household goods by such carrier, the shipper shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees if
(1) the shipper submits a claim to the carrier within 120 days after the date the shipment is delivered or the date the delivery is scheduled, whichever is later;
(2) the shipper prevails in such court action; and
(3)(A) the shipper was not advised by the carrier during the claim settlement process that a dispute settlement program was available to resolve the dispute;
(B) a decision resolving the dispute was not rendered through arbitration under this section within the period provided under subsection (b)(8) of this section or an extension of such period under such subsection; or
(C) the court proceeding is to enforce a decision rendered through arbitration under this section and is instituted after the period for performance under such decision has elapsed.
49 U.S.C. § 14708(d).

The Court need not resolve whether these limited circumstances have been met at this stage of the proceedings.