CASES (2021)
[…] Id. The appellate court must “determine whether the trial court’s order is proper based on an independent determination from the record and not under either an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard[.]” Id. § 15.003(c)(1).

Our analysis of the venue questions encompasses a unique standard of review. The Amarillo Court of Appeals, discussed the “unusual standard” of review in this context, as follows:
The appropriate standard of review for a venue determination is that set out in section 15.064(b), which provides, “[i]n determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record, including the trial on the merits.” Thus, under this somewhat unusual standard, evidence adduced at the trial on the merits can show that the prima facie proof supporting venue was misleading or simply wrong.
Huerta v. Caddell, 07-99-0197-CV, 2000 WL 245503, at *3 (Tex.