CASES (2021)
[…] For instance, in Taj Mahal Travel, Inc. v. Delta Airlines, Inc., the Third Circuit lamented the difficulty in deciding where tort cases fell under the Airline Deregulation Act’s “ambiguous preemption terminology.” 164 F.3d 186, 194 (3d Cir. 1998). Specifically, the Airline Deregulation Act preempts state laws having a connection with “a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). “Price,” “route,” and “service” are undefined, and “air carrier” and “air transportation” are tautologically defined. See id. §§ 40102(a)(2) (“air carrier” means one “provid[ing] air transportation”), 40102(a)(5) (“air transportation” means “foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft”). Consequently, without clear statutory direction, the courts have used varying approaches to draw the contours of what is preempted under the Airline Deregulation Act. See Air Transp. Ass’n of Am. v.