CASES (2021)
[…] See Logar v. W. Va. Univ. Bd. of Governors, 493 F. App’x 460, 461 (4th Cir. 2012) (stating that whether to consider matters outside the pleadings and convert a motion to dismiss to a motion for summary judgment is within a district court’s discretion).

9
Congress passed the FAAAA as part of a broader effort to deregulate interstate commerce and trade via air and motor vehicles. See Dan’s City Used Cars, Inc. v. Pelkey, 569 U.S. 251, 255-56 (2013). In drafting the FAAAA’s preemption clause, Congress coopted language from the Airline Deregulation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). See id. The Airline Deregulation Act states as follows:
(1) Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.
49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1).

10
Sethmar does not argue that negligent selection is not within state safety regulatory authority.