CASES (2021)
[…] Taylor also references a trio of cases from the Ninth Circuit. Taylor Resp. 22. However, after the filing of Taylor’s brief, the Ninth Circuit rejected the same argument based on the same three cases and found that negligent selection is “related to” broker services. Miller, 976 F.3d at 1024.

*15 Most importantly, Taylor’s arguments would require the court to ignore the FAAAA’s plain text, “which necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress’ pre-emptive intent.” Easterwood, 507 U.S. at 664. Accordingly, Taylor’s negligent selection claim is deemed related to broker services.

2. Section 14501(c)(2)(A) — Safety exception
The FAAAA excepts from its preemptive scope, inter alia, state laws within “the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A). Sethmar argues that the phrase “with respect to motor vehicles” narrows the safety exception to the direct regulation of motor vehicles, and that negligent selection only indirectly regulates motor vehicles. Sethmar Mem.