CASES (2021)
[…] Id. at 350-51. But West Virginia’s long-arm statutes are not, so the court “must use [the] two-step approach.” Syl. Pt. 3, State ex rel. Ford Motor Co. v. McGraw, 788 S.E.2d 319 (W. Va. 2016).5

1. West Virginia’s long-arm statutes
West Virginia has two long-arm statutes, West Virginia Code §§ 56-3-33(a) and 31D-15-1501(d). Id. Taylor contends that Sethmar falls within reach of section 56-3-33(a)(2). Taylor Resp. 8. That section confers personal jurisdiction on a nonresident who “[c]ontract[s] to supply services or things in this state.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 56-3-33(a)(2) (West 2021, amended June 4, 2020).6 The court also notes that section 31D-15-1501(d)(1), although not referenced by Taylor, similarly confers personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation that “makes a contract to be performed, in whole or in part, by any party thereto in this state.” Id. § 31D-15-1501(d)(1).7

Case law interpreting these provisions is sparse. Although the statutory language is plain, the court pauses to note that the language imposes an element of purpose before a defendant falls within the statutes’ reach.