CASES (2021)
[…] Success need not meet that burden here, however, because Plaintiffs’ vicarious liability claims are preempted by federal law. “A federal statute, known as the Graves Amendment, bars claims of vicarious liability against vehicle lessors.” Hallums v. Infinity Ins. Co., 945 F.3d 1144, 1146 (11th Cir. 2019). The Graves Amendment (“amendment”), 49 U.S.C. § 30106, provides:
(a) In general.–An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if–
(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and
(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).
The amendment preempts state laws that impose vicarious liability on businesses that rent or lease motor vehicles. Flagler v. Budget Rent A Car Sys., Inc., 538 F.Supp.2d 557, 558 (E.D.N.Y. 2008). Here, it is undisputed that Success was the owner of tractor at the time of the accident, and that Success was engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing tractors. See Garcia v. Vanguard Car Rental U.S.A., Inc., 540 F.3d 1242, 1246 (11th Cir. 2008). Moreover, the record is devoid of evidence that Success engaged in any direct negligence or criminal wrongdoing.