CASES (2021)
[…] 2. Prejudgment Interest
Koch claims that it is entitled to prejudgment interest and that its unresolved claim for prejudgment interest means that its counterclaims are not moot. There are at least two problems with Koch’s argument:

First, Koch seeks prejudgment interest under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a); indeed, Koch argues that prejudgment interest is “mandatory” under that statute. ECF No. 66 at 4 (quoting Quest Commc’ns Co. v. Free Conferencing Corp., No. 10-CV-490 (MJD/SER), 2017 WL 4618277 at *32 (D. Minn. Mar. 31, 2017)).12 Section 549.09, subd. 1(a) provides that, “[w]hen a judgment or award is for the recovery of money, … interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be … added to the judgment or award.” Thus, prejudgment interest under § 549.09 is only required—indeed, is only authorized—when there has been “a judgment or award … for the recovery of money.”13 As there has been no “judgment or award” in Koch’s favor, there can be no award of prejudgment interest under § 549.09, subd. 1(a). Cf.