Bits & Pieces
[…] No. 13, ¶¶ 3-5). Ms. Crouch maintains that defendants’ argument incorrectly interprets the statute and does not square with statutory interpretation of other Arkansas statutes (Dkt. No. 32, at 2-3). Further, Ms. Crouch argues that, in the alternative, Mr. Crouch should be understood as acting in loco parentis for his unborn child at the time of his death.

In Arkansas, wrongful death actions are governed by Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-62-102. Subsection (a)(1) provides that:
Whenever the death of a person or an unborn child as defined in § 5-1-102 is caused by a wrongful act … and the act … would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action … if death had not ensued … the person or company or corporation that would have been liable if death had not ensued shall be liable …
Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-1-102 as referenced provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(13)(A) “Person”, “actor”, “defendant”, “he”, “she”, “her”, or “him” includes:
(i) Any natural person; and
(ii) When appropriate, an organization as defined in § 5-2-501.