CASES (2021)
[…] As stated in Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 465 Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001):
The paramount rule of statutory interpretation is that we are to effect the intent of the Legislature. To do so, we begin with the statute’s language. If the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning, and we enforce the statute as written. In reviewing the statute’s language, every word should be given meaning, and we should avoid a construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. [(internal citations omitted)]

MCL 500.3101(1) provides, in relevant part that “the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance and property protection insurance as required under this chapter, and residual liability insurance ….” Pursuant to MCL 500.3101(3)(l)(i) and (iii), an “owner” of a motor vehicle can include either an entity leasing the vehicle or an entity holding legal title to the vehicle, or both.