CASES (2021)
[…] Consistently with the Michigan Supreme Court’s analysis in Celina [Mutual Ins Co v Lake States Ins Co] 452 Mich [84] at 89, 549 NW2d 834 [(1996)], the priority language in MCL 500.3114(3) extends to the self-employment situation of the plaintiff. With respect to the additional language comprising MCL 500.3114(3), [the plaintiff] suffered “accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by [his] employer,” given that [the trucking company] had leased [the plaintiff’s] truck. MCL 500.3101(2)(h) (including in its definition of “owner” “[a] person renting a motor vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days”). Because MCL 500.3114(3) applies to the undisputed facts of this case, it dictates that [the plaintiff] “shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which [he] is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.”