CASES (2021)
[…] ATS contends that its decision to transport the DSC was dependent on its understanding that the vessel was worth no more than $5 million. First, ATS asserts, and WHOI does not dispute, that it would not have undertaken the shipment had Ridgeway USA not obtained the $5 million cargo insurance policy and/or if the vessel was worth more than that. Indeed, ATS claims that, based on the purported value of the DSC, it reasonably understood that even if its standard limitation of liability did not apply, its liability would not exceed that amount. Cf. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(c)(1)(A) (“[L]iability of the carrier for such property [may be] limited to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper”). Finally, ATS proclaims that it would have charged more than a mere $1,600 in freight charges had the company known that it could face liability exceeding $45 million as WHOI now claims. See Schweitzer Aircraft Corp. v.