CASES (2021)
[…] ii. Filing Requirements
ATS further asserts that it is entitled to judgment as to WHOI’s claim under the Carmack Amendment on the ground that WHOI failed to satisfy the filing requirements set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 370.3. Under the Carmack Amendment, a carrier can limit the period within which a shipper must properly file a claim against the carrier for cargo damage. See 49 U.S.C. § 14706(e)(1). To properly file a claim, a shipper must comply with the minimum filing requirements set forth in Interstate Commerce Commission regulation 49 C.F.R. § 370.3(b) which requires a shipper to provide the carrier with a written or electronic communication that, inter alia, makes a “claim for the payment of a specified or determinable amount of money”. A claim for a specified amount must demand an exact dollar value and be related to the shipper’s actual damage. See Bowman v. Mayflower Transit, LLC, 914 F. Supp. 2d 47, 50 (D. Mass. 2012).