CASES (2021)
[…] MCL 500.3101(3)(i). Plaintiff argued in the trial court that the roller did not qualify as a “motor vehicle” under the statute, and defendants conceded this point by stating, “This is a true statement.” Thus, the roller involved in this case is not a “motor vehicle” for purposes of the No-Fault Act.

Having determined that the trailer is a “motor vehicle” as defined by the No-Fault Act and that the roller is not, we proceed to examine whether plaintiff’s injuries arose out of the “ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle,” i.e., the trailer. See MCL 500.3135(1). Relevant to this issue, the No-Fault Act provides:
*7 (1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.
(2) For a cause of action for damages under subsection (1) or (3)(d), all of the following apply:
* * *

(b) Damages must be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.
* * *

(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, tort liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use within this state of a motor vehicle with respect to which the security required by section 3101(1) was in effect is abolished except as to:
* * *

(b) Damages for noneconomic loss as provided and limited in subsections (1) and (2). [MCL 500.3135.]
For purposes of this appeal, defendants do not dispute that plaintiff suffered a serious impairment of body function under MCL 500.3135(1), and there is similarly no dispute that the incident occurred “within this state” or that the security required by section 3101(1) was in effect.