CASES (2021)
[…] While we suspected that BNG Transportation Incorporated had been dismissed from the action somehow, neither party — nor the trial court — mention if, and how, Dooley’s claims against BNG Transportation Incorporation were disposed of, and our own review of the docket did not reveal any telling information. Despite this lack of forthcoming information, we could not simply overlook this ambiguity as it informs our jurisdiction to hear Dooley’s appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 742 (“The Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved, except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court.”); Takosky v. Henning, 906 A.2d 1255, 1258 (Pa. Super. 2006) (“A final order is one that disposes of all the parties and all the claims in a case, is expressly defined as a final order by statute, or is entered as a final order pursuant to the trial court’s determination.