Bits & Pieces
[…] ¶ 36 D. Plain Statutory Language: Settling Party’s Obligation Not “Uncollectable”
¶ 37 The Alex Parties argue that the plain meaning of the statutory term “uncollectable” includes the liability of settling tortfeasors. The Alex Parties note that the word “uncollectible” is defined simply as “not capable of being collected.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2485 (1993). The Alex Parties reason that, since a settling party is “discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor” (740 ILCS 100/2(d) (West 2018)), the settling party’s contribution obligation is legally uncollectable.

¶ 38 Section 2 of the Contribution Act provides in relevant part as follows:
“Right of Contribution. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them, even though judgment has not been entered against any or all of them.
(b) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is liable to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the common liability.
(c) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.
(d) The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.
(e) A tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability is not extinguished by the settlement.” Id. § 2(a)-(e).
Section 3 provides in relevant part as follows:
*6 “Amount of Contribution. The pro rata share of each tortfeasor shall be determined in accordance with his relative culpability. However, no person shall be required to contribute to one seeking contribution an amount greater than his pro rata share unless the obligation of one or more of the joint tortfeasors is uncollectable. In that event, the remaining tortfeasors shall share the unpaid portions of the uncollectable obligation in accordance with their pro rata liability.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 3.

¶ 39 We reject the Alex Parties’ argument that section 2(d), which provides that a settling tortfeasor “is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor” (id. § 2(d)), renders the obligation of that settling party “uncollectable.” To provide that a settling tortfeasor is “discharged” means “to free from an obligation that burdens” or “to get rid of (as a debt or duty) by paying or performing.”