Bits & Pieces
[…] ¶ 66 When an obligation is “uncollectable,” it is considered “not capable of or suitable for being collected.” Merriam-Webster’s Online Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/uncollectible (last visited June 1, 2021) [https://perma.cc/R3W7-KG37]. Notably, the Contribution Act addresses the collectability of a settling tortfeasor’s obligation for contribution to a joint tortfeasor in very plain terms—section 2(d) provides that a settling tortfeasor “is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.” 740 ILCS 100/2(d) (West 2018).

¶ 67 The legislative intent of section 2(d) is crystal clear—a settling tortfeasor is immune from any contribution to any other joint tortfeasor with no exceptions.