Bits & Pieces
[…] Supra ¶ 58. Stated differently, the majority appears to hold that the obligation of a settling tortfeasor is collectable in a contribution action.

*9 ¶ 62 With respect, I believe the majority has misinterpreted section 3 of the Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act (Contribution Act) (740 ILCS 100/3 (West 2018)). The majority’s holding that a settling tortfeasor’s obligation is “not uncollectable” cannot be reconciled with the legislature’s decision to provide a settling tortfeasor with absolute legal immunity from contribution claims. Under section 2(d) of the Contribution Act, a settling tortfeasor “is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.” Id. § 2(d). In addition to contradicting section 2(d), the majority’s decision has the potential to undermine an important legislative goal of the Contribution Act—the encouragement of settlements. See BHI Corp. v.