Bits & Pieces
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-102. Toward that end, specified drivers must place, maintain, and secure child passengers under the age of fifteen in a restraint system that meets applicable federal safety standards. See Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-104(a). Of particular relevance here, the CPPA sets out inadmissibility standards for failure to provide or use a child safety seat. See Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-106. The provision at the center of this case states that “[t]he failure to provide or use a child passenger safety seat shall not be considered, under any circumstances, as evidence of comparative or contributory negligence, nor shall failure be admissible as evidence in the trial of any civil action with regard to negligence.” Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-106(a).

By dictating admissibility of evidence for a particular purpose, the statute “prescribe[s] the steps for having a right or duty judicially enforced.”