CASES (2021)
[…] IRIS USA, Inc., E.D.Pennsylvania No. 17-778, 2018 WL 2063839, *4 (May 3, 2018); see also Gillum v. High Std., LLC, W.D.Texas No. SA-19-CV-1378-XR, 2020 WL 444371, *3 (Jan. 27, 2020); see also Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 522, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 120 L.Ed.2d 407 (1992) (“the phrase ‘state law’ [includes] common law as well as statutes and regulations”).

{ ¶10} Here, the parties do not dispute that ProServ is a “broker” for purposes of the FAAAA. See 49 U.S.C. 13102(2) (broker is “a person, other than a motor carrier * * * that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out * * * as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by a motor carrier for compensation”). Instead, the parties argue whether the negligence claim is “related to” a broker’s “services” with respect to the transportation of property.