April 2022
[…] The Ninth Circuit is the only federal appellate court to address this issue. Miller v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc., 976 F.3d 1016 (9th Cir. 2020) (holding that the FAAAA would otherwise preempt negligent-hiring claims against brokers, but the safety exception saves these claims from preemption). And while many federal district courts have addressed FAAAA preemption challenges with respect to negligence claims against brokers, the decisions from these courts are divided.1


B. Does 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) Preempt Plaintiffs’ Negligent-Hiring Claims?

Section 14501(c)(1) preempts state laws that are “related to a price, route, or service of any . . . motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). Thus, the key question is whether section 14501(c)(1)‘s text—preempting state laws that relate to a broker’s services with respect to transportation—encompass Plaintiffs’ negligent-hiring claims.