April 2022
[…] The FAAAA defines a “broker” as a “person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2).

By contrast, the term “carrier means motor carrier[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(3). The FAAAA defines a “motor carrier” as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). Accompanying federal [*10]  regulations further define “motor carrier” as a “for-hire motor carrier or private motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.5. In turn, “for-hire carriage” refers to “the business of transporting, for compensation, the goods or property of another.” Id. Thus, an entity is a motor carrier only when it “was operating as a for-hire motor carrier at the time of the accident.” Herrod v. Wilshire Ins. Co., 499 Fed. Appx. 753, 759 (10th Cir. 2012).

[Pg 7] KLLM contends that it was operating as a broker at the time of the accident.