January 2022
[…] ECF No. 45-2 at 32.4 And Defendants’ reply notes that Pope was “fired from a paper company job when he was 18 years old (. . . approximately 1990).” ECF No. 51 at 3. Because Plaintiff has failed to establish that her injuries were proximately caused by a breach of Melton’s duty to hire competent employees, summary judgment in favor of Defendants [12] on Plaintiff’s negligent hiring claim is appropriate.

C. Negligence Per Se
Plaintiffs’ claims that Pope committed negligence per se because he allegedly violated Texas Transportation Code §§ 545.401 and 545.060 fail as a matter of law. Section 545.401 of the Texas Transportation Code provides, in pertinent part, “a person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” [*13] Section 545.060 provides, in pertinent part, “An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.”