January 2022
[…] C. Negligence Per Se
Plaintiffs’ claims that Pope committed negligence per se because he allegedly violated Texas Transportation Code §§ 545.401 and 545.060 fail as a matter of law. Section 545.401 of the Texas Transportation Code provides, in pertinent part, “a person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” [*13] Section 545.060 provides, in pertinent part, “An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” “[A] violation of either the requirement to maintain a single lane or the independent prohibition against changing lanes when conditions are not safe to do so constitute separately actionable offenses.” Reyes v. State, 603 S.W.3d 543, 549 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2020, no pet.).