January 2022
[…] Id. at 335 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 14706(c)(1)(A)). The carrier must (1) “obtain the shipper’s agreement as to [the shipper’s] choice of liability”; (2) “give the shipper a reasonable opportunity to choose between two or more levels of liability”; and (3) “issue a receipt or bill of lading prior to moving the shipment.” Emerson Elec. Supply Co. v. Estes Express Lines Corp., 451 F.3d 179, 186 (3d Cir. 2006). Under 49 U.S.C. § 14706(c)(1)(B), the carrier shall provide “the shipper, on request of the shipper, a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices upon which any rate applicable to a shipment, or agreed to between the shipper and the carrier, is based” and “[t]he copy provided by the carrier shall clearly state the dates of applicability of the rate, classification, rules, or practices.” [14]