January 2022
[…] Daily Express, Inc., 659 F.3d 331, 335 (4th Cir. 2011) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The statute requires the initial carrier to issue a bill of lading or receipt for property it transports and states that a carrier is liable to the “person entitled to recover” under the bill of lading “for the actual loss or injury to the property” caused by the initial carrier or any subsequent carrier to which the property is delivered. 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a); CNA Ins. Co. v. Hyundai Merchant Marine Co, 747 F.3d 339, 355 (6th Cir. 2014). While the Carmack Amendment specifies that “[f]ailure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a rail carrier,” 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a), the forming of a contract via a bill of lading is “typically anticipated.” CNA Ins., 747 F.3d at 355; see also Smallwood v. Allied Van Lines, Inc., 660 F.3d 1115, 1121 n.5 (noting that the Carmack Amendment requires a receiving carrier to issue a bill of lading).