July 2022
[…] R.S. 13:4231. Therefore, Dornak has no bearing on the instant matter.

Prior to La. R.S. 13:4231‘s revision in 1990, a “second action would be barred by the defense of res judicata only when the plaintiff [sought] [*20]  the same relief based on the same cause or grounds.” See La. R.S. 13:4231—Official Revision Comments (a)(1990). This interpretation of res judicata was determined to be “too narrow to fully implement the purpose of res judicata which is to foster judicial efficiency and also to protect the defendant from multiple lawsuits.” Id.

La. R.S. 13:4231 was amended to eliminate the requirement that the relief demanded be the same. Burguieres, 02-1385, p. 7, 843 So.2d at 1053. Specifically, La. R.S. 13:4231 was amended to include “all causes of action…arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.” See La. R.S. 13:4231. HN14[] The inquiry is “whether the second action [Pg 17] asserts a cause of action which arises out of the transaction or occurrence which was the subject matter of the first action.” La. R.S. 13:4231—Official Revision Comments (a)(1990).