July 2022
[…] HN8 As noted in Dennis v. Collins, vicarious liability is not “a cause of action, but rather a method of holding one party liable for the conduct of another, of which respondeat superior is merely a species.” No. 15-2410, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 155724, 2016 WL 6637973, at *5 (W.D. La. Nov. 9, 2016).

We also note that La. R.S. 9:3921(A) provides:

Notwithstanding any provision in Title III of Code Book III of Title 9 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 to the contrary, every master or employer is answerable for the damage occasioned by his servant or employee in the exercise of the functions in which they are employed. Any remission, transaction, compromise, or other conventional discharge in favor of the employee, or any judgment rendered against him for such damage shall be valid as between the damaged creditor and the employee, and the employer shall have no right of contribution, division, or indemnification from the employee nor shall the employer be allowed to bring any incidental action under the provisions of Chapter 6 of Title I of Book II of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure against such employee.

See, e.g., Elee v. White, 19-1633 (La. App. 1 Cir. 7/24/20),     So.3d    , 2020 La. App. LEXIS 1115; Landry v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburg, 19-337 (La. App 5 Cir. 12/30/19), 289 So.3d 177; Perro v.