June 2022
[…] See Newton v. Ragland, 325 Ga. App. 371, 374 (1) (750 SE2d 768) (2013) (once offer was accepted, binding contract was formed, without regard to further communications between the parties).

For these reasons, we conclude that the parties entered into an enforceable settlement agreement, so the trial court therefore erred by denying Progressive’s motion to enforce the agreement.

Judgment reversed. McFadden, P. J., and Gobeil, J., concur.


End of Document


HN1 The trial court’s order was a final appealable judgment under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) because it resolved the sole issue in the case. See Tyrones v. Tyrones, 300 Ga. 367, 369 n.2 (792 SE2d 398) (2016) (noting that an order is considered a final judgment within the meaning of OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) “where it leaves no issues remaining to be resolved, constitutes the court’s final ruling on the merits of the action, and leaves the parties with no further recourse in the trial court” (citation and punctuation omitted)). Cf. Underwood v.