Bits & Pieces
[…] As such, it is undisputed that Reed should have been required to have on file with the Department of Transportation “one (1) or more approved indemnifying bonds or insurance policies issued by some surety company or insurance carrier authorized to transact business within the Commonwealth of Kentucky” demonstrating Reed’s proof of financial responsibility.10 KRS 281.655(1).

The operative question before us is the amount of financial responsibility Reed was required to have in place given his plan to use his tow truck to haul other vehicles intrastate. KRS 281.655(4) lists “the types and minimum amounts of insurance to be carried on each vehicle[.]” Appellant asserts that KRS 281.655(6) is applicable because hauling another vehicle constitutes the transport of hazardous materials: