May 2022
[…] Zurich has raised nine points relied on. Five relate to the circuit court’s failure to rule on the motion to intervene. Three relate to the court ‘s alleged denial or implied denial of the motion to vacate and set aside the judgment. One alleges that it was error to enter a judgment when Zurich did not receive the notice required by section 537.065.2.

We cannot address these points without first considering the question of Zurich ‘s standing to bring the appeal. See Stichler v. Jesiolowski, 547 S.W.3d 789, 793 (Mo. App. W.D. 2018) (“The right to appeal . . . within the meaning of § 512.020 is jurisdictional.” (citation omitted) (footnote omitted)). HN4 “Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution” is permitted to take an appeal from a “[f]inal judgment in the case . . . .” § 512.020 (emphasis added). We asked the Appellant and Respondents to address whether Zurich’s post-judgment motion to intervene afforded it standing to appeal the judgment. We conclude that it did not.